Skip to main content
Updates
NewMinisterial Directions 121 and 122 now set skilled visa processing priority: seven sectors first, wherever you are2026-27 program published: 185,000 places, same total, a different mix2025-26 state and territory nomination allocations: 20,3502026-27 Employer Sponsored: 58,040 places, up from 44,0002026-27 Skilled Independent: 21,090 places, up from 16,9002026-27 Regional: 14,110 places, down from 33,0002026-27 Partner: 41,500 places, demand drivenNew insight: the FOI-released tier model behind 189 invitation roundsConsultations by video, in any time zone

( Insights · Data · Permanent Migration Program )

Planning levels, year by year

The same total three years running, and a different mix inside it. Every category, what moved for 2026-27, and how the state and territory nomination places are shared.

185,000

Places, 2026-27

Announced 12 May 2026; unchanged from the two years before.

132,240

Skilled Migration Program

About 71 per cent of the program.

52,460

Australian Family Program

About 28 per cent; mostly Partner visas.

129,590

Places for people already in Australia

Across both programs, plus 300 Special Eligibility.

Planning levels and nomination allocations are program settings. They do not indicate an individual visa outcome.

( By category and year )

Three years, every category

The planning level for each visa category, 2024–25 to 2026–27, as the Department sets it. The longest bar in each row is the current year.

2024–252025–262026–27
Planning levels by visa category, 2024–25 to 2026–27Skilled IndependentSKILLED21,090Talent and InnovationSKILLED3,500Employer SponsoredSKILLED58,040RegionalSKILLED14,110State and Territory NominatedSKILLED35,500PartnerFAMILY41,500ChildFAMILY3,500ParentFAMILY7,060Other FamilyFAMILY400Special EligibilitySPECIAL ELIGIBILITY300
The number shown is the 2026–27 planning level. Totals: Skilled 132,240, Family 52,460, program 185,000.
The table
Category2024–252025–262026–27
Skilled IndependentCommonwealth Program16,90016,90021,090
Talent and InnovationCommonwealth Program5,3005,3003,500
Employer SponsoredEmployer Program44,00044,00058,040
RegionalState and Territory Program33,00033,00014,110
State and Territory NominatedState and Territory Program33,00033,00035,500
PartnerPartner and Child40,50040,50041,500
ChildPartner and Child3,0003,0003,500
ParentParent and Other Family8,5008,5007,060
Other FamilyParent and Other Family500500400
Special EligibilitySpecial Eligibility300300300
Total Permanent Program185,000185,000185,000
  • Talent and Innovation: Includes the National Innovation visa and the closed Global Talent, Distinguished Talent and Business Innovation and Investment visas. The 2026-27 level includes 20 places for Business Innovation and Investment.
  • Partner: Partner and Child are demand driven. Planning levels are indicative only.

( What moved for 2026–27 )

Up and down, inside a flat total

Employer Sponsored and Skilled Independent rise; Regional, Talent and Innovation and Parent fall. The program total does not move.

Change in planning level from 2025–26 to 2026–27, by categoryRegional−18,890 (-57%)Employer Sponsored+14,040 (+32%)Skilled Independent+4,190 (+25%)State and Territory Nominated+2,500 (+8%)Talent and Innovation−1,800 (-34%)Parent−1,440 (-17%)Partner+1,000 (+2%)Child+500 (+17%)Other Family−100 (-20%)
Green is up, red is down. The program total is unchanged at 185,000; the mix is not.

( States and territories )

20,350 nomination places, 2025-26

How the subclass 190 and subclass 491 nomination allocations are shared between the eight jurisdictions.

Subclass 190, 12,850 Subclass 491, 7,500Total 20,350, 2025-26
NSW2,100 + 1,500VIC2,700 + 700WA2,000 + 1,400QLD1,850 + 750SA1,350 + 900TAS1,200 + 650NT850 + 800ACT800 + 800
Nomination allocations are the number of new primary applicants each state or territory can nominate in the program year. They do not determine the number of visas granted.

State and territory allocations allow jurisdictions to nominate new primary applicants. They do not determine how many visas will be granted during the program year.

Compiled from Home Affairs figures as at 9 October 2026. Figures and lists change without notice. Reproduced for general information; the published source governs.

Initial consultation

Discuss your immigration matter

Book an initial consultation, or send an enquiry that sets out your circumstances.